2014 New Smyrna Speedway Newsroom

Cope and Nasse Ready To Battle For Another Red Eye Win
In short track racing there isn’t much of an offseason. While most people are relaxing or preparing for the holidays, Super Late Model racers are preparing their cars for the Red Eye 100 on January 3rd at New Smyrna Speedway (FL). "The Red Eye comes really soon,” said the defending winner of the Red Eye 100, Travis Cope. “Everybody is getting prepared for the year, but races don’t usually start until February or March. That’s the biggest difficulty is just the timing of the race. It’s called the Red Eye for a reason." Click Here for Story

A Look at the History of the Red-Eye 100
Since 1984 there has been one race each year that has kicked off the new season of short track racing.  The Red-Eye 100 at New Smyrna Speedway (FL) has long been the first Super Late Model race of the new season.  Throughout its history, the race itself has been dominated by drivers from the state of Florida with the only non-sunshine state winner coming in 1993 when Randy Weaver took the checkered flag. click here for more

New Smyrna Speedway Banquet Set for January 17
New Smyrna Speedway and Bright House Challenge Series Awards banquet, Saturday January 17, 2015 at Spruce Creek Fly In Country Club.  Cocktail hour at 6pm Dinner at 7pm with awards to follow.  Important note: when arriving at the Fly In you must show your driver's license at the security checkpoint and tell the guard you are going to the Country Club for the New Smyrna Speedway banquet. Please RSVP with Kim Brown at (386) 427-4129 x303 or (386) 547-2879 no later than Monday January 12. Ticket & Meal Info

Bonus Put Up for Leader of Lap 9 in Zack Donatti Memorial
To honor a wonderful young racer lost far too soon, Shyanne Mathers #22 has put up $500 for the leader of lap 9 in the Zack Donatti Memorial Pro Late 50.  The newly-named event, which will celebrate the life of former New Smyrna Speedway racer and champion Zack Donatti, will be held as part of the Red-Eye 100 event on Saturday, January 3.

2015 World Series Tour Mods & More Rules Now Posted
New Smyrna Speedway has released its rules for the 2015 World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing Tour Modified division, as well as updated rules for several of their NASCAR Whelen All-American Series weekly divisions.

WSASCS Tour Mod Rules
2015 General Rules
2015 Safety Rules
2015 Bomber Rules
2015 Mini Stock Rules
2015 Modified Rules
2015 Sportsman Rules
2015 Super Stock Rules

Remaining 2015 Schedule Released 
The second half of the 2015 schedule has been released as New Smyrna's regular season will be highlighted by more then a dozen Super Late Model races during the year for the NASCAR Division 1 Series.  The Strictly Stocks will now be known as the Bombers as it all leads up to the 50th Annual Florida Governor's Cup 200 in November. Click Here for Schedule  Click Here for Story

November 23 - Travis Cope Takes Governor's Cup 200  
Winners:  Travis Cope (Florida Governor's Cup 200), Todd Allen (Sportsman)
click here full results

November 21 - 2015 Early Schedule Out  
New Smyrna Speedway announced on Friday at the Florida Governor's Cup the dates for the 2015 Red-Eye Weekend, Pete Orr Memorial and World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing. 
click here full results

November 18 - Florida Governor's Cup 200 Set for This Weekend
The 49th Anniversary of the Florida Governor's Cup 200-lap race for Super Late Models is right around the corner at New Smyrna Speedway and a stellar field is coming together for what should be one of the most competitive Governor's Cup races in recent memory. 
click here for story

November 17 - A Look Back Through Florida Governor’s Cup History
There are many big Super Late Model races in the State of Florida, but none carry the prestige of the annual Florida Governor’s Cup race which has been run at New Smyrna Speedway since 1988.
click here for story

November 13 - Stephen Nasse Ready to Defend Turf at Florida’s Gov Cup
It seems like the time is now for Stephen Nasse to win the Florida Governor’s Cup 200.   After several close calls it appears that one of the tracks hottest drivers in 2014 is ready for the challenge.
click here for story

November 11 - Another Wolverine Heads to the Florida Governor’s Cup
The state of Michigan has seen four of its drivers win the prestigious Florida Governor’s Cup 200 at New Smyrna Speedway (FL).  
click here for story

November 11 - New Smyrna Extends Partnership with VP Fuel 
Officials at New Smyrna Speedway today announced a 2-year agreement extending VP Racing Fuels as the track’s Official Fuel Supplier through 2016. 
click here for story

November 10 - Thomas and Jett Win at Lake City 
After sitting all season with no racing action, Lake City Speedway roared back into action this weekend with a pair of programs on Saturday and Sunday afternoon. 
click here for story

November 6 - ACT Returns to New Smyrna Speedway in 2015
In a joint announcement between Robert Hart, owner and promoter of the New Smyrna Speedway (NSS) and Tom Curley, President of the American Canadian Tour (ACT), the popular ACT Late Models from throughout New England, New York, and Quebec will return to the annual World Series of Asphalt Racing in New Smyrna Beach, Florida on February 16-17, 2015.
click here for story

November 1 - Daniel Keene Jr Wins 50 Lap PLM Event 
Winners:  Daniel Keene, Jr. (PLM), Todd Allen (SP), Bobby Holley (SS), Ted Vulpius (MS), Jarrett Korpi (EMod), William Hindman (StS)
click here full results    click here for recap

October 25 - James Ellis & Tank Tucker win 50 Lap Events 
Winners:  James Ellis (MS), Tank Tucker (Mods), Derrick Wood (SP), Zack Curtis (StS)
click here full results

October 18 - Pro Late Model Feature Goes to Daniel Keene
Winners:  Daniel Keene (PLM), Justin Reynolds (SS), Austin Carr (SP), Tyler Simpson (MS), Zack Curtis (StS) 
click here full results  Click Here for Recap

October 11 - Jarrett Korpi Wins Number 11
Winners:  Pat Wells (Mini Stocks), Mike Trocki (Super Stocks) and Zack Curtis (Strictly Stocks) 
Jarrett Korpi (E-Mod), Rich Clouser (PLM) 
click here full resultsClick Here for Recap

October 4 - Patrick Thomas Wins Sportsman 50 
Winners:  Patrick Thomas (SP), Will Carroll (PLM), Garrett Hill (SS), Jarrett Korpi (E-Mod), Zack Curtis (StS) 
click here full results

September 27 - Stephen Nasse Wins Marion Edwards Memorial 100
Winners:  Stephen Nasse (SLM), Todd Allen (SP), Matthew Green (E-Mod), David Russell (MS), Zack Curtis (StS) 
click here full results   click here for recap

September 13 - Jeff Colburn Wins Super Stock Feature 
Winners:  Jeff Colburn (SP), Matthew Green (E-Mod), Tyler Simpson (MS), Jonothon Murphy (StS) 
click here full results

August 30 - Larry Brazil, Jr. Wins TBARA Winged Sprints
Winners: Larry Brazil, Jr. (TBARA), Chris Bannon (SP), Justin Reynolds (E-Mod), Tyler Simpson (MS), Zack Curtis (StS) 
click here full results      click here for recap

August 27 - FL Governor's Cup 200 to be a Sunday Show in November
Historic Race to Pay $10,000 to the Winner 
click here

August 23 - PLM Rich Clouser Wins 
Winners: Rich Clouser (PLM), Tyler Simpson (MS), Zack Curtis (StS), Patrick Thomas (SP), Dan Frye (SS)
click here full results

August 16 - PLM Brad May Wins 
Winners: Brad May (PLM), Pat Wells (MS), Jarrett Korpi (E-Mod),, Zack Curtis (StS) 
click here for full results     click for recap 

August 9 - Rich Clouser Tops All in PLM 
Winners: Rich Clouser (PLM), Derrick Wood (SP), Matthew Green (E-Mod), Jeff Colburn (SS), Zack Curtis (StS) 
click here for full results

August 4 - PLM Point Leader Wins 
Winners: Will Carroll (PLM), Garrett Hill (SP), Jarrett Korpi (E-Mod), Brad Blanton (MS), Zack Curtis (STS) 
click here for recapclick here for full results

July 26 - Billy Gunn Memorial Mod 50 
Winners: Jerry Symons (Mods), Donny Williams (SP), Shannon Kelly (SS), Tyler Simpson (MS), Charles King (STS) 
click here for recapclick here for full results

July 19 - PLM 50
Winners: Rich Clouser (SLM), David Russell (MS), Jarrett Korpi (E-Mods) Butch Herdegen (SuS) Warren Howie (STS)
click here for full results

July 9 - Clyde Hart Memorial 100
Weekend Race recap - click here for more

July 3 - Clyde Hart Memorial 100
Winners: Steve Wallace (SLM), Pat Wells (MS), Jerry Symons (Mods)  - click here for recap
click here for full results

June 28 - PLM
Winners: Rich Clouser (PLM), Pat Wells (MS),  Justin Reynolds (SuS), Earl Beckner (SP), Jimmy Barron (STS) 
click here for full results

June 21 - PLM
Winners: Tyler Thomas (PLM), Tyler Simpson (MS),  Garrett Hill (SuS), Jarrett Korpi (E-Mod), Warren Howie (STS) 
click here for full results

June 18
Weekend Race preview for New Smyrna 
click here for story

June 18  
Tire rule Update at New Smyrna 
click here for story

June 14 - Father's Day 
Winners:  (PLM) Zack Jarrell (PLM), Jarrett Korpi (E-Mods),  Justin Reynolds (SuS), Earl Beckner (SP), David Brannon (STS) 
click here for full results    click here for story

June 7 - Mini Stock 50
Winners:  (PLM) Will Carroll (PLM), Jarrett Korpi (E-Mods),  Ted Vulpius (MS), Donnie Williams (SP) 
click here for full results   click here for story

May 17 - Pro Late Model 50
Winners:  (PLM) Daniel Keene, Jr. (PLM), Chris Brannon (E-Mods),  Ted Vulpius (MS), Mike Trocki (SuS),  Aaron Overman (StS)  click here for full results  

May 14 - Pro Late Models Return to New Smyrna
50 Laps on Tap on May 17th for the Pro Late Models 
click here for preview  

May 10 - TBRA
Winners:  (TBARA) Scott Adema, Earl Beckner (SP), Justin Reynolds (SuS), Cody Blair (E-Mod), Jonathon Murphy (StS)
click here for full results   

April 26 - Modified 50, Super Stock 50
Winners: Jerry Symons (Modified), Justin Reynolds (SuS), James Ellis (MS)
click here for full results    click here for story

April 24 - Two 50 Lappers Set for "Fan Appreciation Night"
New Smyrna Speedway will host the first "Fan Appreciation Night" of the 2014 season 
click here for story

April 19 - E-Modified 50
Winners:  Jarrett Korpi (E-Mod), Michael Lira (PLM), Garrett Hill (SuS),  Ted Vulpius (MS), Jimmy Barron (StS)
click here for full results    click here for story

E-MODIFIEDS GO FOR 50 LAPS SATURDAY NIGHT AT NEW SMYRNA SPEEDWAY
Can Jarrett Korpi be Beat in E-Mod? 
click here for preview

April 12 - Sportsman 50
Winners: Brandon Morris (SP50), Cody Blair (PLM), Shannon Kelly (SuS), Jarrett Korpi (E-Mod), Jonathon Murphy (StS)
click here for full results

April 5 - Bright House Challenge 100 
Winners: Stephen Nasse (SLM), Matthew Green (E-Mod), Pat Wells (MS), Chris Brannon (SP), Warren Howie (StS)
click here for full results

Bright House Challenge Series Continues This Saturday
Travis Cope Hopes to Keep Bright House Challenge Success Rolling
click here for preview

March 22 - PLM 50 
Winners: Tyler Audie (PLM), Jarrett Korpi (E-Mod), David Russell (MS), Jonathon Murphy (StS), Mike Trocki (SuS)
click here for full results     Click Here for Story

February 22 - World Series 
Winners: Kyle Benjamin (SLM), Brad May (PLM), Michael Williams (SP)
click here for full results

February 21 - World Series 
Winners: Ryan Moore (SLM), Harrison Burton (PLM), Justin Bonsignore (TTM), Ted Vulpius (MS)
click here for full results

February 20 - World Series 
Winners: Ryan Moore (SLM), Harrison Burton (PLM), Justin Bonsignore (TTM), Justin Reynolds (SuS)
click here for full results

February 19 - World Series 
Winners: Stephen Nasse (SLM), Spencer Davis (PLM), Todd Stone (Mod), Ron Silk (TTM)
click here for full results

February 17 - World Series 
Winners: Stephen Nasse (SLM), Brad May (PLM), Tim Moore (Mods)
click here for full results

February 16 - World Series / K&N East
Winners: Daniel Suarez (East), Eric Goodale (TTM)
click here for full results

February 15 - World Series 
Winners: Steve Wallace (SLM), Brandon Johnson (PLM), Todd Stone (Mods), Ron Silk (TTM), Michael Burns (Trk)
click here for full results

February 14 - World Series 
Winners: Stephen Nasse (SLM), Spencer Davis (PLM), Jerry Symons (Mods), Ron Silk (TTM), Michael Burns (Trk)
click here for full results

February 3
New Smyrna Speedway Statement Regarding Cancellation of PASS Race - click here

January 18
Travis Cope Goes 2 for 2 to Start 2014 - click here






PREVIOUS NEWS ITEMS ON NEW SMYRNA SPEEDWAY'S ARCHIVE WEBSITE - CLICK HERE