3/16/2024 Sportsman
Action on the track with Sportsman #88 Dylan LeBeau & #58 Steve Barnes get together!
3/16/2024 Sportsman
Sportsman #44 Matthew Green, #63 George Alexander, #88 Dylan LeBeau, #7 Travis Devendorf, #58 Steve Barnes
3/16/2024 602 Tour Modifieds
The 602 Tour Modifieds Congratulations Winner #33 Matt Jarrett (not pictured) #09 Christopher Hatton & #69 Thomas Turano
World Series Pro Late Model 2/12/24
Action on the front straight with #26 Dawson Sutton, Lebanon, PA, #00 Jimmy Renfrew, Candia, NH & #08 Ryan Luza, Cypress,
9/23/2023 - New Smyrna Speedway
New Smyrna Beach, FL
Modified Six Pack Series 75 & Sportsman 50
Modified 75 (six pack series race 5), Sportsman 50, Bomber B, 602 Mods
DRIVER PRE REGISTRATION: https://www.myracepass.com/tracks/1949/registrations/
NEW SMYRNA SPEEDWAY
SATURDAY 9/23/2023 SCHEDULE
PIT GATE / TECH / FUEL/ REGISTRATION OPEN 2:00 PM
DIVISION PRACTICE 3:30 - 5:20 PM
$75 Entry Fee for Modifieds/ 5 Gallon Min. Fuel Purchase
Full practice schedule here: https://www.newsmyrnaspeedway.org/press/article/140519
5 PM MODIFIED & SPORTSMAN PRE QUALIFYING TECH OPENS
DRIVERS MEETING MANDATORY
NO ENGINES OR GENERATORS RUNNING 5:30 PM
RACING BEGINS 6:00 PM
MODIFIEDS TIME TRIALS (CARS IMPOUNDED ON PIT ROAD).
SPORTSMAN TIME TRIALS
602 MOD HEATS 8 LAPS
BOMBER B HEATS 8 LAPS
FEATURES: 7:30
MODIFIED CHALLENGE SERIES 75 LAPS
602 MOD 20 LAPS
SPORTSMAN 50 LAPS
BOMBER B 20 LAPS
Classes
Track Contact
Full Event Information on MyRacePass
J&C Gradall Modifieds
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 66 | Jerry Symons New Smyrna Beach, FL | New Smyrna Beach, FL | 4 | |
2 | 4 | 94 | Dalton Nelson Pinellas Park, FL | Pinellas Park, FL | 2 | |
3 | 1 | 6 | Jimmy Frazier Avon Park, FL | Avon Park, FL | -2 | |
4 | 7 | 35 | Gregory Krom Sarasota, FL | Sarasota, FL | 3 | |
5 | 2 | 33 | Shain Held Orlando, FL | Orlando, FL | -3 | |
6 | 10 | 4B | Alan Bruns Clermont, FL | Clermont, FL | 4 | |
7 | 6 | 2H | Matthew Jarrett Orlando, FL | Orlando, FL | -1 | |
8 | 3 | 38 | Ricky Moxley Palm City, FL | Palm City, FL | -5 | |
9 | 9 | 16G | Brian Gayton Orlando, FL | Orlando, FL | - | |
10 | 8 | 54 | Zach Harris Orlando, FL | Orlando, FL | -2 | |
DNS | 11 | 32 | Dylan Williams | - |
Qualifying 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 66 | Jerry Symons New Smyrna Beach, FL | New Smyrna Beach, FL | 18.826 | ||
2 | 94 | Dalton Nelson Pinellas Park, FL | Pinellas Park, FL | 18.920 | ||
3 | 38 | Ricky Moxley Palm City, FL | Palm City, FL | 19.124 | ||
4 | 33 | Shain Held Orlando, FL | Orlando, FL | 19.175 | ||
5 | 6 | Jimmy Frazier Avon Park, FL | Avon Park, FL | 19.193 | ||
6 | 2H | Matthew Jarrett Orlando, FL | Orlando, FL | 19.296 | ||
7 | 35 | Gregory Krom Sarasota, FL | Sarasota, FL | 19.377 | ||
8 | 54 | Zach Harris Orlando, FL | Orlando, FL | 19.503 | ||
9 | 16G | Brian Gayton Orlando, FL | Orlando, FL | 20.551 | ||
10 | 4B | Alan Bruns Clermont, FL | Clermont, FL |
Sportsman
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 7D | Travis Devendorf Pompano Beach, FL | Pompano Beach, FL | 5 | |
2 | 4 | 75 | Matthew Green Orlando, FL | Orlando, FL | 2 | |
3 | 9 | 8 | Donovan Ponder Orlando, FL | Orlando, FL | 6 | |
4 | 1 | 12H | Hunter Slayton Richmond, VA | Richmond, VA | -3 | |
5 | 10 | 99 | Lucas Hinton | 5 | ||
6 | 5 | 63 | George Alexander Melbourne, FL | Melbourne, FL | -1 | |
7 | 3 | 58 | Steve Barnes Orlando, FL | Orlando, FL | -4 | |
8 | 2 | 12 | Danny Frye Eustis, FL | Eustis, FL | -6 | |
9 | 18 | 44 | Don Keithley St. Cloud, FL | St. Cloud, FL | 9 | |
10 | 15 | 60 | Richard Fiore Jr Vero Beach, FL | Vero Beach, FL | 5 | |
11 | 8 | 87 | Jeff Scofield Plant City, FL | Plant City, FL | -3 | |
12 | 7 | 07 | Tyler Scofield Plant City, FL | Plant City, FL | -5 | |
13 | 11 | 6 | Jimmy Frazier Avon Park, FL | Avon Park, FL | -2 | |
14 | 12 | 30 | Chris Huntoon Newbury, VT | Newbury, VT | -2 | |
15 | 14 | 88 | Dylan LeBeau Daytona Beach, FL | Daytona Beach, FL | -1 | |
16 | 13 | 15 | Leonard Whalen New Smyrna, FL | New Smyrna, FL | -3 | |
17 | 16 | 10 | Joe Hamilton St. Cloud, FL | St. Cloud, FL | -1 | |
18 | 17 | 39 | Russ Moore New Smyrna Beach, FL | New Smyrna Beach, FL | -1 |
Qualifying 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 87 | Jeff Scofield Plant City, FL | Plant City, FL | 19.506 | ||
2 | 07 | Tyler Scofield Plant City, FL | Plant City, FL | 19.594 | ||
3 | 7D | Travis Devendorf Pompano Beach, FL | Pompano Beach, FL | 19.629 | ||
4 | 63 | George Alexander Melbourne, FL | Melbourne, FL | 19.692 | ||
5 | 75 | Matthew Green Orlando, FL | Orlando, FL | 19.697 | ||
6 | 58 | Steve Barnes Orlando, FL | Orlando, FL | 19.745 | ||
7 | 12 | Danny Frye Eustis, FL | Eustis, FL | 19.825 | ||
8 | 12H | Hunter Slayton Richmond, VA | Richmond, VA | 19.847 | ||
9 | 8 | Donovan Ponder Orlando, FL | Orlando, FL | 19.865 | ||
10 | 99 | Lucas Hinton | 19.908 | |||
11 | 6 | Jimmy Frazier Avon Park, FL | Avon Park, FL | 20.091 | ||
12 | 30 | Chris Huntoon Newbury, VT | Newbury, VT | 20.094 | ||
13 | 15 | Leonard Whalen New Smyrna, FL | New Smyrna, FL | 20.216 | ||
14 | 88 | Dylan LeBeau Daytona Beach, FL | Daytona Beach, FL | 20.235 | ||
15 | 60 | Richard Fiore Jr Vero Beach, FL | Vero Beach, FL | 20.281 | ||
16 | 10 | Joe Hamilton St. Cloud, FL | St. Cloud, FL | 20.771 | ||
17 | 39 | Russ Moore New Smyrna Beach, FL | New Smyrna Beach, FL | 21.747 |
Bomber B
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | 6 | Tony Bromley Jacksonville, FL | Jacksonville, FL | 6 | |
2 | 14 | 66S | Chase Symons | 12 | ||
3 | 5 | 23 | Frank Button Altomonte Springs, FL | Altomonte Springs, FL | 2 | |
4 | 3 | 2 | Zach Curtis SE Palm Bay, FL | SE Palm Bay, FL | -1 | |
5 | 9 | K9 | Chuck Rush Sanford, FL | Sanford, FL | 4 | |
6 | 6 | 6D | Daniel Bromley Jacksonville, FL | Jacksonville, FL | - | |
7 | 4 | 49 | Jason Skovran Palm City, FL | Palm City, FL | -3 | |
8 | 16 | 15 | Dustin Higdon Port Orange, FL | Port Orange, FL | 8 | |
9 | 1 | 23D | Daniel Snyder Edgewater, FL | Edgewater, FL | -8 | |
10 | 11 | 50 | Chuck Brewer New Smyrna Beach, FL | New Smyrna Beach, FL | 1 | |
11 | 12 | 80 | Kenny Roth Deltona, FL | Deltona, FL | 1 | |
12 | 17 | 24 | Megan Matheny Orlando, FL | Orlando, FL | 5 | |
13 | 2 | 27 | Joe Warner Palm City, FL | Palm City, FL | -11 | |
14 | 13 | 86 | Daniel Andrews Cocoa, FL | Cocoa, FL | -1 | |
15 | 8 | 2T | Shannon Tutt New Smyrna, FL | New Smyrna, FL | -7 | |
16 | 10 | 69 | William Hindman Orlando, FL | Orlando, FL | -6 | |
DNS | 15 | 01 | Tim Nichols Orlando, FL | Orlando, FL | - |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 6 | Tony Bromley Jacksonville, FL | Jacksonville, FL | 3 | |
2 | 6 | 23 | Frank Button Altomonte Springs, FL | Altomonte Springs, FL | 4 | |
3 | 5 | 2 | Zach Curtis SE Palm Bay, FL | SE Palm Bay, FL | 2 | |
4 | 1 | 23D | Daniel Snyder Edgewater, FL | Edgewater, FL | -3 | |
5 | 2 | K9 | Chuck Rush Sanford, FL | Sanford, FL | -3 | |
6 | 7 | 50 | Chuck Brewer New Smyrna Beach, FL | New Smyrna Beach, FL | 1 | |
7 | 3 | 80 | Kenny Roth Deltona, FL | Deltona, FL | -4 | |
8 | 8 | 86 | Daniel Andrews Cocoa, FL | Cocoa, FL | - |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 66S | Chase Symons | 2 | ||
2 | 6 | 6D | Daniel Bromley Jacksonville, FL | Jacksonville, FL | 4 | |
3 | 5 | 49 | Jason Skovran Palm City, FL | Palm City, FL | 2 | |
4 | 7 | 27 | Joe Warner Palm City, FL | Palm City, FL | 3 | |
5 | 2 | 2T | Shannon Tutt New Smyrna, FL | New Smyrna, FL | -3 | |
6 | 4 | 69 | William Hindman Orlando, FL | Orlando, FL | -2 | |
DNS | 1 | 01 | Tim Nichols Orlando, FL | Orlando, FL | - |
602 Tour Modifieds
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 69X | Thomas Turano Suwanee, GA | Suwanee, GA | 1 | |
2 | 4 | 88 | John Hatton na, FL | na, FL | 2 | |
3 | 1 | 4 | Chris Hatton Enterprise, FL | Enterprise, FL | -2 | |
4 | 3 | 09 | Christopher Hatton | -1 | ||
5 | 5 | 97 | Kelly Jarrett Orlando, FL | Orlando, FL | - | |
6 | 6 | 19 | Curt Hatton Jacksonville, FL | Jacksonville, FL | - | |
7 | 7 | 28 | Donald Keifer New Smyrna, FL | New Smyrna, FL | - |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 09 | Christopher Hatton | 5 | ||
2 | 5 | 69X | Thomas Turano Suwanee, GA | Suwanee, GA | 3 | |
3 | 2 | 4 | Chris Hatton Enterprise, FL | Enterprise, FL | -1 | |
4 | 7 | 88 | John Hatton na, FL | na, FL | 3 | |
5 | 4 | 97 | Kelly Jarrett Orlando, FL | Orlando, FL | -1 | |
6 | 1 | 19 | Curt Hatton Jacksonville, FL | Jacksonville, FL | -5 | |
7 | 3 | 28 | Donald Keifer New Smyrna, FL | New Smyrna, FL | -4 |
Jim Jones Photography
- 386-295-6728
- jimjonesphoto@gmail.com
- jimjonesphoto.photoreflect.com
Tom Stoup
- tomstoup@gmail.com
- youtube.com/@SpeedwayVideo