New Smyrna Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
World Series 1981

World Series 1981

Gary Ballough in the Hanley Enterprises #112 at New Smyrna Speedway for the 1981 World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing event

World Series 1985

World Series 1985

Richie Evans on the high banks of New Smyrna Speedway during the 1985 World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing 2/10/85

4/23/2022 - New Smyrna Speedway

4/23/2022 - New Smyrna Speedway

New Smyrna Beach, FL

Florida Sunbelt Series Race 1 David Rogers Super Late Model Spring Fling 100 & Bomber A 50

NEW SMYRNA SPEEDWAY
SATURDAY 4/23/22 SCHEDULE

PIT GATE / TECH / FUEL/ REGISTRATION OPEN FOR SLM TEAMS 10 AM

11 AM SLM TIRE SELECTION (Tire Barn)

SLM ONLY PRACTICE 12:30 – 2:30 PM

CROSSOVER GATE WILL OPEN EVERY 30 MIN TO ALLOW OTHERS IN (GATES WILL OPEN FOR 5 MIN)

BREAK 2:30 - 3:00 PM

PIT GATES OPEN FOR ALL OTHER CLASSES AT 3:00 PM

4:15 to 6:00 PM ROTATION PRACTICE BY RACE ORDER ALL CLASSES

SUPER LATE MODEL TIRE RELEASE / PRE QUALIFYING TECH 5:30

SUPER LATE MODEL QUALIFYING 6:15
Bombers to follow

DRIVERS MEETING - MANDATORY
7:00 (or immediately after qualifying)

PARADE LAP / NATIONAL ANTHEM 7:20

RACING BEGINS 7:30

Heats:

E-MODS 8 LAPS
LKQ SUPER STOCKS 8 LAPS
VINTAGE CARS 8 LAPS

INTERMISSION – Driver Intros

Features:

SUPER LATE MODEL SPRING FLING 100
BOMBER A 50 LAPS
E-MODS 25 LAPS
LKQ SUPER STOCKS 25 LAPS
VINTAGE CARS 20 LAPS

REGISTRATION for Weekly Divisions closes at 6:00pm

Track Radio Frequency: 468.8625

Classes

  • David Rogers Super Late Models6 entries
  • Central FL Air Conditioning and Heating INC. E-Mod9 entries
  • LKQ Super Stocks13 entries
  • Black Jack Seal Coating Bomber A23 entries
  • Florida Southern Ground Pounders11 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

David Rogers Super Late Models

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 9 Brad May Brad May Oviedo, FL Oviedo, FL 2
2 2 07 Jeff Scofield Jeff Scofield Plant City, FL Plant City, FL -
3 1 80 Brian Finney Brian Finney Merritt Island, FL Merritt Island, FL -2
4 4 59 Jake Perkins Jake Perkins Ocala, FL Ocala, FL -
5 5 28 Mike Garrett Mike Garrett Acworth, GA Acworth, GA -
6 6 22 Nick White Nick White Inglis, FL Inglis, FL -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 Brad May Brad May Oviedo, FL Oviedo, FL
2 07 Jeff Scofield Jeff Scofield Plant City, FL Plant City, FL
3 80 Brian Finney Brian Finney Merritt Island, FL Merritt Island, FL
4 59 Jake Perkins Jake Perkins Ocala, FL Ocala, FL
5 28 Mike Garrett Mike Garrett Acworth, GA Acworth, GA
6 22 Nick White Nick White Inglis, FL Inglis, FL

Central FL Air Conditioning and Heating INC. E-Mod

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 41 Jeffery White Jeffery White Eustis, FL Eustis, FL 2
2 2 7 Ken Copley Ken Copley DeLeon Springs, FL DeLeon Springs, FL -
3 4 16 Dylan LeBeau Dylan LeBeau Daytona Beach, FL Daytona Beach, FL 1
4 1 9 Art Kunzeman Art Kunzeman Moonshine Hill, TX Moonshine Hill, TX -3
5 7 17 Curtis Robinson Curtis Robinson St. Augustine, FL St. Augustine, FL 2
6 5 67 Greg "scoot" Dame Greg "scoot" Dame Deltona, FL Deltona, FL -1
7 8 21 Mike Dahm Mike Dahm Deltona, FL Deltona, FL 1
8 6 18 James Adams James Adams Brooksville, FL Brooksville, FL -2
DNS 9 52 Hank Baker Hank Baker Oak Hill, FL Oak Hill, FL -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 41 Jeffery White Jeffery White Eustis, FL Eustis, FL -
2 7 Ken Copley Ken Copley DeLeon Springs, FL DeLeon Springs, FL -
3 9 Art Kunzeman Art Kunzeman Moonshine Hill, TX Moonshine Hill, TX -
4 16 Dylan LeBeau Dylan LeBeau Daytona Beach, FL Daytona Beach, FL -
5 67 Greg "scoot" Dame Greg "scoot" Dame Deltona, FL Deltona, FL -
6 18 James Adams James Adams Brooksville, FL Brooksville, FL -
7 17 Curtis Robinson Curtis Robinson St. Augustine, FL St. Augustine, FL -
DNS 52 Hank Baker Hank Baker Oak Hill, FL Oak Hill, FL -
DNS 21 Mike Dahm Mike Dahm Deltona, FL Deltona, FL -

LKQ Super Stocks

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 48 Justin Spears Justin Spears New Smyrna Beach, FL New Smyrna Beach, FL 4
2 2 04 Doug Samion Doug Samion Christmas, FL Christmas, FL -
3 4 35 Eugene Tumminello Eugene Tumminello Debary, FL Debary, FL 1
4 6 56 Bobby Holley Bobby Holley Osteen, FL Osteen, FL 2
5 8 00 John Hodge John Hodge Jacksonville, AR Jacksonville, AR 3
6 7 30 Don Duval Don Duval Port Orange, FL Port Orange, FL 1
7 3 99 Paul Koci Paul Koci New Smyrna Beach, FL New Smyrna Beach, FL -4
8 9 19 James Healey James Healey Bartow, FL Bartow, FL 1
9 11 7 Jay Bird Jay Bird Bartow, FL Bartow, FL 2
10 10 16 David Russell David Russell Melbourne, FL Melbourne, FL -
11 12 17 Shane Sutorus Shane Sutorus Orlando, FL Orlando, FL 1
12 13 18 Gage Spears Gage Spears New Smyrna Beach, FL New Smyrna Beach, FL 1
DQ 1 23 Ed Barber Ed Barber New Smyrna, FL New Smyrna, FL -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 56 Bobby Holley Bobby Holley Osteen, FL Osteen, FL 3
2 5 35 Eugene Tumminello Eugene Tumminello Debary, FL Debary, FL 3
3 6 04 Doug Samion Doug Samion Christmas, FL Christmas, FL 3
4 7 30 Don Duval Don Duval Port Orange, FL Port Orange, FL 3
5 2 19 James Healey James Healey Bartow, FL Bartow, FL -3
6 1 7 Jay Bird Jay Bird Bartow, FL Bartow, FL -5
7 3 18 Gage Spears Gage Spears New Smyrna Beach, FL New Smyrna Beach, FL -4
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 48 Justin Spears Justin Spears New Smyrna Beach, FL New Smyrna Beach, FL -
2 2 99 Paul Koci Paul Koci New Smyrna Beach, FL New Smyrna Beach, FL -
3 3 23 Ed Barber Ed Barber New Smyrna, FL New Smyrna, FL -
4 6 00 John Hodge John Hodge Jacksonville, AR Jacksonville, AR 2
5 4 16 David Russell David Russell Melbourne, FL Melbourne, FL -1
6 5 17 Shane Sutorus Shane Sutorus Orlando, FL Orlando, FL -1

Black Jack Seal Coating Bomber A

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 15 Dustin Higdon Dustin Higdon Port Orange, FL Port Orange, FL 9
2 8 27 CJ Creech CJ Creech Orange city, FL Orange city, FL 6
3 7 47 Steven Wright Steven Wright 4
4 9 21 Todd Latour Todd Latour Orlando, FL Orlando, FL 5
5 5 81 Jim Snyder Jim Snyder Edgewater, FL Edgewater, FL -
6 2 8 Jason Ferreira Jason Ferreira Lowell, MA Lowell, MA -4
7 6 14 Brandon Monroe Brandon Monroe Orlando, FL Orlando, FL -1
8 3 7 Aaron Foye Aaron Foye Cocoa, FL Cocoa, FL -5
9 12 15P Brian Potvin Brian Potvin Hudson, FL Hudson, FL 3
10 11 52 Ben Seay Ben Seay Deland, FL Deland, FL 1
11 13 K9 Chuck Rush Chuck Rush Sanford, FL Sanford, FL 2
12 16 81X Daniel Snyder Daniel Snyder Edgewater, FL Edgewater, FL 4
13 4 77 Daniel Bromley Daniel Bromley Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL -9
14 1 25 Nick Abatsas Nick Abatsas Longwood, FL Longwood, FL -13
15 15 11V Jonathan Vogelius Jonathan Vogelius Sorrento, FL Sorrento, FL -
16 18 80 James Partlow James Partlow Debary, FL Debary, FL 2
17 20 111 Yuniel Diaz Yuniel Diaz Deltona, FL Deltona, FL 3
18 17 72 Bob Seay Bob Seay Port Orange, FL Port Orange, FL -1
19 19 11 David Landrie David Landrie Daytona Beach, FL Daytona Beach, FL -
20 14 88 Todd Smith Todd Smith Deltona, FL Deltona, FL -6
21 22 11Z Charles Zook Charles Zook Paisley, FL Paisley, FL 1
DNS 21 87 Alan Smith Alan Smith Mims, FL Mims, FL -
DNS 23 58 William Ballough William Ballough Vero Beach, FL Vero Beach, FL -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 15 Dustin Higdon Dustin Higdon Port Orange, FL Port Orange, FL
2 21 Todd Latour Todd Latour Orlando, FL Orlando, FL
3 27 CJ Creech CJ Creech Orange city, FL Orange city, FL
4 47 Steven Wright Steven Wright
5 14 Brandon Monroe Brandon Monroe Orlando, FL Orlando, FL
6 81 Jim Snyder Jim Snyder Edgewater, FL Edgewater, FL
7 77 Daniel Bromley Daniel Bromley Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL
8 7 Aaron Foye Aaron Foye Cocoa, FL Cocoa, FL
9 8 Jason Ferreira Jason Ferreira Lowell, MA Lowell, MA
10 25 Nick Abatsas Nick Abatsas Longwood, FL Longwood, FL
11 52 Ben Seay Ben Seay Deland, FL Deland, FL
12 15P Brian Potvin Brian Potvin Hudson, FL Hudson, FL
13 K9 Chuck Rush Chuck Rush Sanford, FL Sanford, FL
14 88 Todd Smith Todd Smith Deltona, FL Deltona, FL
15 11V Jonathan Vogelius Jonathan Vogelius Sorrento, FL Sorrento, FL
16 81X Daniel Snyder Daniel Snyder Edgewater, FL Edgewater, FL
17 72 Bob Seay Bob Seay Port Orange, FL Port Orange, FL
18 80 James Partlow James Partlow Debary, FL Debary, FL
19 11 David Landrie David Landrie Daytona Beach, FL Daytona Beach, FL
20 111 Yuniel Diaz Yuniel Diaz Deltona, FL Deltona, FL
21 87 Alan Smith Alan Smith Mims, FL Mims, FL

Florida Southern Ground Pounders

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 9 Art Kunzeman Art Kunzeman Moonshine Hill, TX Moonshine Hill, TX 1
2 3 34 John Smith John Smith 1
3 4 0 Scott Cutter Scott Cutter Titusville, FL Titusville, FL 1
4 5 12 John Hatton John Hatton na, FL na, FL 1
5 1 61 Eddie Freeman Eddie Freeman Deltona, FL Deltona, FL -4
6 10 14 Billy Bellflower Billy Bellflower Mims, FL Mims, FL 4
7 6 55 Scott Fobes Scott Fobes Titusville, FL Titusville, FL -1
DNS 7 44 Tobi Smith Tobi Smith -
DNS 8 78 Colin Smith Colin Smith Titusville, FL Titusville, FL -
DNS 9 28 Donald Keifer Donald Keifer New Smyrna, FL New Smyrna, FL -
DNS 11 2X Greg Dame Greg Dame -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 34 John Smith John Smith -
2 9 Art Kunzeman Art Kunzeman Moonshine Hill, TX Moonshine Hill, TX -
3 61 Eddie Freeman Eddie Freeman Deltona, FL Deltona, FL -
4 0 Scott Cutter Scott Cutter Titusville, FL Titusville, FL -
5 12 John Hatton John Hatton na, FL na, FL -
6 55 Scott Fobes Scott Fobes Titusville, FL Titusville, FL -
7 44 Tobi Smith Tobi Smith -
8 78 Colin Smith Colin Smith Titusville, FL Titusville, FL -
9 28 Donald Keifer Donald Keifer New Smyrna, FL New Smyrna, FL -
DNS 14 Billy Bellflower Billy Bellflower Mims, FL Mims, FL -
DNS 2X Greg Dame Greg Dame -
NASCAR Home Tracks


Hart To Heart


NMSRAQ Karts


NSB Kart Club