New Smyrna Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
World Series 1981

World Series 1981

Gary Ballough in the Hanley Enterprises #112 at New Smyrna Speedway for the 1981 World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing event

World Series 1985

World Series 1985

Richie Evans on the high banks of New Smyrna Speedway during the 1985 World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing 2/10/85

4/30/2022 - New Smyrna Speedway

4/30/2022 - New Smyrna Speedway

New Smyrna Beach, FL

Family Fun Night: $5 General Admission

NEW SMYRNA SPEEDWAY
SATURDAY 4/30/22 SCHEDULE

PIT GATE / TECH / FUEL/ REGISTRATION OPEN 3:00
DIVISION PRACTICE 4:30-6:15

DRIVERS MEETING - MANDATORY
NO ENGINES OR GENERATORS RUNNING 7:00
PARADE LAP / NATIONAL ANTHEM 7:20
RACING BEGINS 7:30

Heats:
BOMBER A 8 LAPS
MOD MINI 8 LAPS
LKQ SUPER STOCKS 8 LAPS
GROUND POUNDERS 8 LAPS
BOMBER B 8 LAPS

SPECTATOR RACING

INTERMISSION – Kids Power Wheel Races

Features:
BOMBER A 20 LAPS
MOD MINI 25 LAPS
LKQ SUPER STOCKS 25 LAPS
GROUND POUNDERS 20 LAPS
BOMBER B 20 LAPS

REGISTRATION for Weekly Divisions closes at 6:00pm
Track Radio Frequency: 468.8625

Classes

  • LKQ Super Stocks10 entries
  • Mod Minis7 entries
  • Black Jack Seal Coating Bomber A19 entries
  • Bomber B5 entries
  • Florida Southern Ground Pounders8 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

LKQ Super Stocks

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 48 Justin Spears Justin Spears New Smyrna Beach, FL New Smyrna Beach, FL 3
2 3 56 Bobby Holley Bobby Holley Osteen, FL Osteen, FL 1
3 7 35 Eugene Tumminello Eugene Tumminello Debary, FL Debary, FL 4
4 5 99 Paul Koci Paul Koci New Smyrna Beach, FL New Smyrna Beach, FL 1
5 2 30 Don Duval Don Duval Port Orange, FL Port Orange, FL -3
6 6 00 John Hodge John Hodge Jacksonville, AR Jacksonville, AR -
7 1 16 David Gould David Gould Melbourne, FL Melbourne, FL -6
8 9 33 Shain Held Shain Held Orlando, FL Orlando, FL 1
9 8 1H Matt Jarrett Matt Jarrett Orlando, FL Orlando, FL -1
DNS 10 29 James Adams James Adams Brooksville, FL Brooksville, FL -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 48 Justin Spears Justin Spears New Smyrna Beach, FL New Smyrna Beach, FL 2
2 7 56 Bobby Holley Bobby Holley Osteen, FL Osteen, FL 5
3 5 30 Don Duval Don Duval Port Orange, FL Port Orange, FL 2
4 8 16 David Gould David Gould Melbourne, FL Melbourne, FL 4
5 6 99 Paul Koci Paul Koci New Smyrna Beach, FL New Smyrna Beach, FL 1
6 4 00 John Hodge John Hodge Jacksonville, AR Jacksonville, AR -2
7 2 35 Eugene Tumminello Eugene Tumminello Debary, FL Debary, FL -5
8 9 1H Matt Jarrett Matt Jarrett Orlando, FL Orlando, FL 1
9 10 33 Shain Held Shain Held Orlando, FL Orlando, FL 1
10 1 29 James Adams James Adams Brooksville, FL Brooksville, FL -9

Mod Minis

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 09 Todd Haught Todd Haught VOLUSIA, FL VOLUSIA, FL -
2 3 17 Brad Blanton Brad Blanton Tavares, FL Tavares, FL 1
3 2 78 David Russell David Russell Melbourne, FL Melbourne, FL -1
4 5 49 Jason Skovran Jason Skovran Palm City, FL Palm City, FL 1
5 4 95 Ernie Winton Ernie Winton Eustis, FL Eustis, FL -1
6 6 V3 Rex Christensen Rex Christensen Merrit Island, FL Merrit Island, FL -
7 7 6 Mark Broat Mark Broat Deltona, FL Deltona, FL -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 17 Brad Blanton Brad Blanton Tavares, FL Tavares, FL 1
2 1 78 David Russell David Russell Melbourne, FL Melbourne, FL -1
3 4 09 Todd Haught Todd Haught VOLUSIA, FL VOLUSIA, FL 1
4 3 95 Ernie Winton Ernie Winton Eustis, FL Eustis, FL -1
5 5 49 Jason Skovran Jason Skovran Palm City, FL Palm City, FL -
6 6 V3 Rex Christensen Rex Christensen Merrit Island, FL Merrit Island, FL -
7 7 6 Mark Broat Mark Broat Deltona, FL Deltona, FL -

Black Jack Seal Coating Bomber A

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 47 Steven Wright Steven Wright 5
2 4 15 Dustin Higdon Dustin Higdon Port Orange, FL Port Orange, FL 2
3 3 27 CJ Creech CJ Creech Orange city, FL Orange city, FL -
4 5 21 Todd Latour Todd Latour Orlando, FL Orlando, FL 1
5 16 81 Jim Snyder Jim Snyder Edgewater, FL Edgewater, FL 11
6 7 77 Daniel Bromley Daniel Bromley Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 1
7 10 81X Daniel Snyder Daniel Snyder Edgewater, FL Edgewater, FL 3
8 14 54 Larry Masters Larry Masters New Smyrna, FL New Smyrna, FL 6
9 12 111 Yuniel Diaz Yuniel Diaz Deltona, FL Deltona, FL 3
10 9 80 James Partlow James Partlow Debary, FL Debary, FL -1
11 11 04 Lindsey Samion Lindsey Samion Orlando, FL Orlando, FL -
12 18 76 Leroy Crawford Leroy Crawford Deland, FL Deland, FL 6
13 2 14 Brandon Monroe Brandon Monroe Orlando, FL Orlando, FL -11
14 8 11 Jonathan Vogelius Jonathan Vogelius Sorrento, FL Sorrento, FL -6
15 19 11S James Strehle James Strehle Eustis, FL Eustis, FL 4
16 15 52 Bob Seay Bob Seay Port Orange, FL Port Orange, FL -1
DNS 1 25 Nick Abatsas Nick Abatsas Longwood, FL Longwood, FL -
DNS 13 58 William Ballough William Ballough Vero Beach, FL Vero Beach, FL -
DNS 17 13 Chris Sevigny Chris Sevigny Samsula, FL Samsula, FL -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 47 Steven Wright Steven Wright -
2 4 15 Dustin Higdon Dustin Higdon Port Orange, FL Port Orange, FL 2
3 7 14 Brandon Monroe Brandon Monroe Orlando, FL Orlando, FL 4
4 3 77 Daniel Bromley Daniel Bromley Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL -1
5 2 80 James Partlow James Partlow Debary, FL Debary, FL -3
6 9 04 Lindsey Samion Lindsey Samion Orlando, FL Orlando, FL 3
DNS 5 58 William Ballough William Ballough Vero Beach, FL Vero Beach, FL -
DNS 6 52 Bob Seay Bob Seay Port Orange, FL Port Orange, FL -
DNS 8 13 Chris Sevigny Chris Sevigny Samsula, FL Samsula, FL -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 21 Todd Latour Todd Latour Orlando, FL Orlando, FL 7
2 4 27 CJ Creech CJ Creech Orange city, FL Orange city, FL 2
3 6 25 Nick Abatsas Nick Abatsas Longwood, FL Longwood, FL 3
4 3 11 Jonathan Vogelius Jonathan Vogelius Sorrento, FL Sorrento, FL -1
5 7 81X Daniel Snyder Daniel Snyder Edgewater, FL Edgewater, FL 2
6 1 111 Yuniel Diaz Yuniel Diaz Deltona, FL Deltona, FL -5
7 5 54 Larry Masters Larry Masters New Smyrna, FL New Smyrna, FL -2
8 2 81 Jim Snyder Jim Snyder Edgewater, FL Edgewater, FL -6
9 9 76 Leroy Crawford Leroy Crawford Deland, FL Deland, FL -
10 10 11S James Strehle James Strehle Eustis, FL Eustis, FL -

Bomber B

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 6 Tony Bromley Tony Bromley Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL -
2 2 58 Ben Seay Ben Seay Deland, FL Deland, FL -
3 4 33 Noah Partlow Noah Partlow Sanford, FL Sanford, FL 1
4 5 44 Wayne Lewis Wayne Lewis Daytona Beach, FL Daytona Beach, FL 1
5 3 93 John Gross John Gross Melbourne, FL Melbourne, FL -2
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 58 Ben Seay Ben Seay Deland, FL Deland, FL 2
2 1 6 Tony Bromley Tony Bromley Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL -1
3 5 93 John Gross John Gross Melbourne, FL Melbourne, FL 2
4 2 33 Noah Partlow Noah Partlow Sanford, FL Sanford, FL -2
5 4 44 Wayne Lewis Wayne Lewis Daytona Beach, FL Daytona Beach, FL -1

Florida Southern Ground Pounders

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 34 John Smith John Smith 1
2 1 12 John Hatton John Hatton na, FL na, FL -1
3 7 9 Art Kunzeman Art Kunzeman Moonshine Hill, TX Moonshine Hill, TX 4
4 3 0 Scott Cutter Scott Cutter Titusville, FL Titusville, FL -1
5 6 14 Billy Bellflower Billy Bellflower Mims, FL Mims, FL 1
6 4 2X Colin Smith Colin Smith Titusville, FL Titusville, FL -2
7 5 81 Jim Zabele Jim Zabele -2
DNS 8 55 Scott Fobes Scott Fobes Titusville, FL Titusville, FL -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 9 Art Kunzeman Art Kunzeman Moonshine Hill, TX Moonshine Hill, TX 5
2 2 0 Scott Cutter Scott Cutter Titusville, FL Titusville, FL -
3 7 34 John Smith John Smith 4
4 4 12 John Hatton John Hatton na, FL na, FL -
5 1 2X Colin Smith Colin Smith Titusville, FL Titusville, FL -4
6 5 81 Jim Zabele Jim Zabele -1
DNS 8 14 Billy Bellflower Billy Bellflower Mims, FL Mims, FL -
DNS 3 55 Scott Fobes Scott Fobes Titusville, FL Titusville, FL -
NASCAR Home Tracks


Hart To Heart


NMSRAQ Karts


NSB Kart Club