New Smyrna Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
World Series 1981

World Series 1981

Gary Ballough in the Hanley Enterprises #112 at New Smyrna Speedway for the 1981 World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing event

World Series 1985

World Series 1985

Richie Evans on the high banks of New Smyrna Speedway during the 1985 World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing 2/10/85

9/3/2022 - New Smyrna Speedway

9/3/2022 - New Smyrna Speedway

New Smyrna Beach, FL

J & C Gradall Modified 50 & LKQ Super Stock 50 & Bomber A 40

NEW SMYRNA SPEEDWAY
SATURDAY 9/3/22 SCHEDULE

PIT GATE / TECH / FUEL/ REGISTRATION OPEN 3:00
DIVISION PRACTICE 4:30-6:15

QUALIFYING 6:30
MODIFIEDS, SUPER STOCKS, BOMBER A

DRIVERS MEETING - MANDATORY
NO ENGINES OR GENERATORS RUNNING 7:00
PARADE LAP / NATIONAL ANTHEM 7:20

RACING BEGINS 7:30

HEATS:

SPORTSMAN 8 LAPS
ASHLEY HOMES JAX TRUCKS 8 LAPS

FEATURES:

J&C GRADALL MODIFED 50 LAPS
INTERMISSION:
LKQ SUPER STOCK 50 LAPS
BOMBER A 40 LAPS
SPORTSMAN 25 LAPS
ASHLEY HOMES JAX TRUKS 25 LAPS

REGISTRATION for Weekly Divisions closes at 6:00pm
Track Radio Frequency: 468.8625

Classes

  • J&C Gradall Modifieds9 entries
  • Sportsman10 entries
  • LKQ Super Stocks12 entries
  • Ashley Homes JAX Trucks11 entries
  • Black Jack Seal Coating Bomber A18 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

J&C Gradall Modifieds

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 66 Jerry Symons Jerry Symons New Smyrna Beach, FL New Smyrna Beach, FL -
2 3 94 Dalton Nelson Dalton Nelson Pinellas Park, FL Pinellas Park, FL 1
3 4 1W Wayne Parker Wayne Parker Mt Dora, FL Mt Dora, FL 1
4 2 38 Ricky Moxley Ricky Moxley Palm City, FL Palm City, FL -2
5 5 18 Jared Allison Jared Allison Cocoa, FL Cocoa, FL -
6 9 21 Mike Dahm Mike Dahm Deltona, FL Deltona, FL 3
7 6 33 Shain Held Shain Held Orlando, FL Orlando, FL -1
8 7 2H Matt Jarrett Matt Jarrett Orlando, FL Orlando, FL -1
DNS 8 4 Michael Mark Michael Mark Deland, FL Deland, FL -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 38 Ricky Moxley Ricky Moxley Palm City, FL Palm City, FL
2 66 Jerry Symons Jerry Symons New Smyrna Beach, FL New Smyrna Beach, FL
3 94 Dalton Nelson Dalton Nelson Pinellas Park, FL Pinellas Park, FL
4 1W Wayne Parker Wayne Parker Mt Dora, FL Mt Dora, FL
5 18 Jared Allison Jared Allison Cocoa, FL Cocoa, FL
6 33 Shain Held Shain Held Orlando, FL Orlando, FL
7 2H Matt Jarrett Matt Jarrett Orlando, FL Orlando, FL
8 4 Michael Mark Michael Mark Deland, FL Deland, FL

Sportsman

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 16 Rich Clouser Rich Clouser Lake Helen, FL Lake Helen, FL -
2 2 7 Travis Devendorf Travis Devendorf Pompano Beach, FL Pompano Beach, FL -
3 3 63 George Alexander George Alexander Melbourne, FL Melbourne, FL -
4 5 2 Ron Whaley Ron Whaley New Smyrna, FL New Smyrna, FL 1
5 6 21 Daniel Scott Reeves Daniel Scott Reeves Greenacres, FL Greenacres, FL 1
6 7 75 Don Keithley Don Keithley St. Cloud, FL St. Cloud, FL 1
7 4 60 Richard Fiore Jr Richard Fiore Jr Vero Beach, FL Vero Beach, FL -3
8 9 112 David Werning David Werning Palm coast, FL Palm coast, FL 1
9 8 32 James McCague Jr James McCague Jr New Smyrna Beach, FL New Smyrna Beach, FL -1
DNS 10 38 Ricky Moxley Ricky Moxley Palm City, FL Palm City, FL -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 7 Travis Devendorf Travis Devendorf Pompano Beach, FL Pompano Beach, FL -
2 3 16 Rich Clouser Rich Clouser Lake Helen, FL Lake Helen, FL 1
3 6 63 George Alexander George Alexander Melbourne, FL Melbourne, FL 3
4 2 60 Richard Fiore Jr Richard Fiore Jr Vero Beach, FL Vero Beach, FL -2
5 10 2 Ron Whaley Ron Whaley New Smyrna, FL New Smyrna, FL 5
6 9 21 Daniel Scott Reeves Daniel Scott Reeves Greenacres, FL Greenacres, FL 3
7 8 75 Don Keithley Don Keithley St. Cloud, FL St. Cloud, FL 1
8 4 32 James McCague Jr James McCague Jr New Smyrna Beach, FL New Smyrna Beach, FL -4
9 7 112 David Werning David Werning Palm coast, FL Palm coast, FL -2
DNS 5 38 Ricky Moxley Ricky Moxley Palm City, FL Palm City, FL -

LKQ Super Stocks

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 44 Jarrett Korpi Jarrett Korpi Osteen, FL Osteen, FL 1
2 4 48 Justin Spears Justin Spears New Smyrna Beach, FL New Smyrna Beach, FL 2
3 3 16 Blake Clouser Blake Clouser Lake Helen, FL Lake Helen, FL -
4 1 56 Bobby Holley Bobby Holley Osteen, FL Osteen, FL -3
5 7 60 Eugene Tumminello Eugene Tumminello Debary, FL Debary, FL 2
6 5 00 John Hodge John Hodge Jacksonville, AR Jacksonville, AR -1
7 8 89 William Hindman William Hindman Orlando, FL Orlando, FL 1
8 6 37 Steven Metts Steven Metts Port Orange, FL Port Orange, FL -2
9 11 1H Matt Jarrett Matt Jarrett Orlando, FL Orlando, FL 2
10 10 33 Shawn Held Shawn Held Orange city, FL Orange city, FL -
11 9 56X Cody Whitley Cody Whitley Osteen, FL Osteen, FL -2
12 12 38 Gage Spears Gage Spears New Smyrna Beach, FL New Smyrna Beach, FL -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 44 Jarrett Korpi Jarrett Korpi Osteen, FL Osteen, FL
2 56 Bobby Holley Bobby Holley Osteen, FL Osteen, FL
3 16 Blake Clouser Blake Clouser Lake Helen, FL Lake Helen, FL
4 48 Justin Spears Justin Spears New Smyrna Beach, FL New Smyrna Beach, FL
5 00 John Hodge John Hodge Jacksonville, AR Jacksonville, AR
6 37 Steven Metts Steven Metts Port Orange, FL Port Orange, FL
7 60 Eugene Tumminello Eugene Tumminello Debary, FL Debary, FL
8 89 William Hindman William Hindman Orlando, FL Orlando, FL
9 56X Cody Whitley Cody Whitley Osteen, FL Osteen, FL
10 33 Shawn Held Shawn Held Orange city, FL Orange city, FL
11 1H Matt Jarrett Matt Jarrett Orlando, FL Orlando, FL
12 38 Gage Spears Gage Spears New Smyrna Beach, FL New Smyrna Beach, FL

Ashley Homes JAX Trucks

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 41 Jeffery White Jeffery White Eustis, FL Eustis, FL 1
2 4 59 Becca Monopoli Becca Monopoli Lakeland, FL Lakeland, FL 2
3 3 25 Taylor Watson Taylor Watson -
4 6 16 Dylan LeBeau Dylan LeBeau Daytona Beach, FL Daytona Beach, FL 2
5 5 53 Blake Clouser Blake Clouser Lake Helen, FL Lake Helen, FL -
6 8 5 Richard Griffis Richard Griffis West Palm, FL West Palm, FL 2
7 7 21 Chuck Hiers Chuck Hiers Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL -
8 9 24 Dalton Smith Dalton Smith Palm coast, FL Palm coast, FL 1
9 10 00 Jack Hall Jack Hall Davenport, FL Davenport, FL 1
10 11 2 Randy Koon Randy Koon Lakeland, FL Lakeland, FL 1
11 1 31 Rodney Haddock Rodney Haddock Hilliard, FL Hilliard, FL -10
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 41 Jeffery White Jeffery White Eustis, FL Eustis, FL 3
2 1 31 Rodney Haddock Rodney Haddock Hilliard, FL Hilliard, FL -1
3 5 25 Taylor Watson Taylor Watson 2
4 7 59 Becca Monopoli Becca Monopoli Lakeland, FL Lakeland, FL 3
5 10 53 Blake Clouser Blake Clouser Lake Helen, FL Lake Helen, FL 5
6 2 16 Dylan LeBeau Dylan LeBeau Daytona Beach, FL Daytona Beach, FL -4
7 11 21 Chuck Hiers Chuck Hiers Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 4
8 8 5 Richard Griffis Richard Griffis West Palm, FL West Palm, FL -
9 3 24 Dalton Smith Dalton Smith Palm coast, FL Palm coast, FL -6
10 9 00 Jack Hall Jack Hall Davenport, FL Davenport, FL -1
11 6 2 Randy Koon Randy Koon Lakeland, FL Lakeland, FL -5

Black Jack Seal Coating Bomber A

40 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 81 Jim Snyder Jim Snyder Edgewater, FL Edgewater, FL 2
2 1 27 CJ Creech CJ Creech Orange city, FL Orange city, FL -1
3 7 14 Brandon Monroe Brandon Monroe Orlando, FL Orlando, FL 4
4 5 88 Larry Masters Larry Masters New Smyrna, FL New Smyrna, FL 1
5 16 15 Dustin Higdon Dustin Higdon Port Orange, FL Port Orange, FL 11
6 10 7 Aaron Foye Aaron Foye Cocoa, FL Cocoa, FL 4
7 12 11 Jonathan Vogelius Jonathan Vogelius Sorrento, FL Sorrento, FL 5
8 14 76 Leroy Crawford Leroy Crawford Deland, FL Deland, FL 6
9 17 87 Alan Smith Alan Smith Mims, FL Mims, FL 8
10 8 25 James Mattheus James Mattheus New Smyrna, FL New Smyrna, FL -2
11 4 13 Chris Sevigny Chris Sevigny Samsula, FL Samsula, FL -7
12 13 70 Charles Friddle Charles Friddle Cocoa, FL Cocoa, FL 1
13 9 5 James Partlow James Partlow Debary, FL Debary, FL -4
14 15 12 Caleb Jones Caleb Jones Deltona, FL Deltona, FL 1
15 6 81X Daniel Snyder Daniel Snyder Edgewater, FL Edgewater, FL -9
16 11 77 Daniel Bromley Daniel Bromley Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL -5
DNS 58 William Ballough William Ballough Vero Beach, FL Vero Beach, FL -
DQ 2 47 Steven Wright Steven Wright -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 47 Steven Wright Steven Wright
2 27 CJ Creech CJ Creech Orange city, FL Orange city, FL
3 81 Jim Snyder Jim Snyder Edgewater, FL Edgewater, FL
4 13 Chris Sevigny Chris Sevigny Samsula, FL Samsula, FL
5 87 Alan Smith Alan Smith Mims, FL Mims, FL
6 88 Larry Masters Larry Masters New Smyrna, FL New Smyrna, FL
7 81X Daniel Snyder Daniel Snyder Edgewater, FL Edgewater, FL
8 14 Brandon Monroe Brandon Monroe Orlando, FL Orlando, FL
9 25 James Mattheus James Mattheus New Smyrna, FL New Smyrna, FL
10 5 James Partlow James Partlow Debary, FL Debary, FL
11 7 Aaron Foye Aaron Foye Cocoa, FL Cocoa, FL
12 77 Daniel Bromley Daniel Bromley Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL
13 11 Jonathan Vogelius Jonathan Vogelius Sorrento, FL Sorrento, FL
14 70 Charles Friddle Charles Friddle Cocoa, FL Cocoa, FL
15 76 Leroy Crawford Leroy Crawford Deland, FL Deland, FL
16 12 Caleb Jones Caleb Jones Deltona, FL Deltona, FL
DQ 15 Dustin Higdon Dustin Higdon Port Orange, FL Port Orange, FL
NASCAR Home Tracks


Hart To Heart


NMSRAQ Karts


NSB Kart Club